M&A ranking: Hering Schuppener again No. 1 in Germany

Frankfurt/Düsseldorf, July 21, 2017 – At the end of the first half-year of 2017, Hering Schuppener, Germany’s leading strategic communications consultancy, remains at the top of the German M&A ranking of industry service mergermarket. With another very strong performance, as of June 30, the communication advisors remain in first place in the ranking by transaction volume for the German market.

In the first six months of this year, Hering Schuppener accompanied a total of 16 mergers and acquisitions with a total value of approximately USD 56.6 billion (approximately EUR 46.5 billion), which represents nearly double the volume in the first semester last year (USD 29.6 billion). With 13 of these transactions involving German companies and a total value of approximately USD 53.7 billion (approximately EUR 46.2 billion), Hering Schuppener leads the German M&A ranking for the 14th year in a row.

On the international level, together with its strategic partner Finsbury, Hering Schuppener is one of the most successful M&A communications advisors in the world. Both firms again hold top positions in the global M&A ranking, and provided advice to clients on international transactions with a total volume of USD 47.9 billion in the past semester, such as the merger of Linde and Praxair.

Alexander Geiser, Managing Partner of Hering Schuppener Consulting, states: “The fact that we have once again taken top positions in the ranking proves that our clients continue to place great trust in us – and this continues to motivate us. Today more than ever, in addition to experience, large M&A transactions require a global reach. Together with our partners, we now offer one-stop communication expertise with approximately 500 advisors from 15 international offices.”

Since May 2017, The Glover Park Group (GPG) has also been part of Hering Schuppener’s and Finsbury’s strategic partnership. GPG is one of the leading strategic communications and government relations firms in the United States. The partnership provides clients with access to unrivalled advice on strategic and financial communications and public affairs via a unified platform with a global network of over 500 experienced experts.

 

Germany: PR advisor league table

H1 2017Company nameH1 2017H1 2016
Value
(USD m)
Value
(USD m)
1Hering Schuppener53,72327,724
2CNC/JKL (Publicis/MSLGROUP)48,9877,942
3Kekst (Publicis/MSLGROUP)48,1334,100
4Finsbury45,9233,688
5Edelman5,1653,646
6Brunswick Group3,24314,964
7Cometis1,279155
8Tulchan Communications1,107
9Maitland (AMO)870
10Clermont Partners796
10Greenbrook Communications796255

(Source: mergermarket)

Global: PR advisor league table

H1 2017Company nameH1 2017H1 2016
Value
(USD m)
Value
(USD m)
1Sard Verbinnen & Co200,974146,607
2Brunswick Group188,722154,157
3Joele Frank Wilkinson Brimmer Katcher151,584120,189
4Kekst (Publicis/MSLGROUP)102,27654,172
5FTI Consulting99,20276,758
6Finsbury97,18117,785
7Ashton Consulting62,9911,179
8CNC/JKL (Publicis/MSLGROUP)56,64550,403
9Hering Schuppener56,56829,650
10Abernathy MacGregor Group (AMO)51,29042,728

(Source: mergermarket)

 

Contact

Dirk von Manikowsky
Hering Schuppener Consulting
T: +49 (0) 211 430 79 265
M:+49 (0) 171 120 12 16
E: dvonmanikowsky@heringschuppener.com

 

About Hering Schuppener

Hering Schuppener Consulting is one of the leading communications consultancies in Continental Europe and the clear market leader in Germany, with offices in Berlin, Düsseldorf and Frankfurt as well as an office in Brussels. Hering Schuppener has specialized in strategic communications solutions for companies in mission-critical situations such as M&A transactions, IPOs, restructuring and change processes as well as crises. Moreover, the company advises its clients on a continuous basis in reinforcing their reputation and managing their brand, in management and controlling of international communications activities, in issues related to corporate campaigning and corporate affairs, CEO positioning, digital corporate communication and transformation as well as in long-term press and investor relations activities.

Hering Schuppener Consulting, Finsbury and The Glover Park Group (GPG) have formed a strategic partnership. With 15 offices and more than 500 consultants, the companies have created one of the very few global platforms for integrated strategic communications advice, providing clients with sophisticated counsel and seamless execution, regardless of geography. The firms have advised on nearly 1,500 transactions with a total value of more than US$ 2 trillion in the last 10 years alone.

More information at www.heringschuppener.com | www.finsbury.com | www.gpg.com