M&A rankings: Hering Schuppener remains clear No. 1 - Global partnership further improves on leading positions

Hering Schuppener, Germany’s leading strategic communications consultancy, and its strategic partners Finsbury and The Glover Park Group (GPG), were able to further improve on their leading international positions in the prestigious mergermarket M&A rankings in 2017.

The 2017 rankings are the first in which Hering Schuppener and its strategic partners are listed together. The teams advised clients on a total of 165 mergers and acquisitions with an overall volume of USD 308.042 billion, thereby securing a top 3 position in the global rankings as well as in the league tables of the United States, the United Kingdom and Europe.

Hering Schuppener retained the No. 1 spot in Germany in 2017, leading the field by some distance with top marks for transaction volume as well as for the number of transactions involving German companies. Last year Hering Schuppener advised clients on a total of 36 mergers and acquisitions involving German companies with an overall volume of more than USD 94 billion (around EUR 79 billion). Major deals included the merger of Praxair and Linde, the sale of E.ON’s stake in Uniper to Fortum, the takeover of MDAX-listed pharmaceutical company Stada by financial investors Bain Capital and Cinven Partners, the creation of a strong fourth player in the German telecommunications market by United Internet and Drillisch, and the purchase of Swiss watch brand Breitling by British financial investor CVC Capital Partners. These and other successes have enabled Hering Schuppener to top the German M&A rankings for the 14th year in succession.

According to Alexander Geiser, Managing Partner of Hering Schuppener Consulting: “2017 was another outstanding M&A year for us – both nationally and globally. We remained the undisputed leader in Germany and occupied top positions in the most important global markets alongside our partners, Finsbury and The Glover Park Group. Since our partnership was established, our clients have been able to benefit from the collective expertise of three of the world’s best strategic, financial communications and public affairs consultancies.”

Hering Schuppener, Finsbury and GPG offer clients around the globe access to top-level strategic, financial communications and public affairs consulting provided by a global network of over 500 experienced experts.

 

Germany: Communications consultancy rankings (by value)

2017Company201720172016
Value (USD billion)Number of dealsValue (USD billion)
1Finsbury Hering Schuppener GPG94.17337103.448
2Brunswick Group79.1981381.341
3CNC/JKL (Publicis/MSLGROUP)61.5812380.805
4FTI Consulting49.6202369.999
5Kekst (Publicis/MSLGROUP)48.69277.678
6Community Group42.046≤ 310
7Estudio de Comunicacion39.502≤ 37.475
8Edelman12.80473.646
9Joele Frank Wilkinson Brimmer Katcher9.192≤ 365.824
10Maitland (AMO)8.32091.216

 

Europe: Communications consultancy rankings (by value)

2017Company20172016
Value (USD billion)Value (USD billion)
1Brunswick Group259.447280.262
2FTI Consulting176.483142.649
3Finsbury Hering Schuppener GPG175.170195.918
4Kekst (Publicis/MSLGROUP)112.45359.775
5Sard Verbinnen & Co93.927100.286
6Joele Frank Wilkinson Brimmer Katcher88.68811.812
7Community Group73.076148.882
8CNC/JKL (Publicis/MSLGROUP)65.2101.433
9Ashton Consulting (AMO)65.2101.433
10Maitland (AMO)55.00525.218

 

Global: Communications consultancy rankings (by value)

2017Company20172016
Value (USD billion)Value (USD billion)
1Sard Verbinnen & Co386.513456.418
2Brunswick Group345.854525.966
3Finsbury Hering Schuppener GPG308.042206.951
4Joele Frank Wilkinson Brimmer Katcher296.876455.643
5Kekst (Publicis/MSLGROUP)240.594103.615
6FTI Consulting194.188177.480
7Abernathy MacGregor Group (AMO)93.737101.451
8Community Group88.68812.247
9Sloane & Company81.26223.421
10CNC/JKL (Publicis/MSLGROUP)77.619148.882

(Source: mergermarket)

 

Contact

Dirk von Manikowsky
Hering Schuppener Consulting
T: +49 (0) 211 430 79 265
M:+49 (0) 171 120 12 16
E: dvonmanikowsky@heringschuppener.com

 

About Hering Schuppener

Hering Schuppener Consulting is one of the leading communications consultancies in Continental Europe and the clear market leader in Germany, with offices in Berlin, Düsseldorf and Frankfurt as well as an office in Brussels. Hering Schuppener has specialized in strategic communications solutions for companies in mission-critical situations such as M&A transactions, IPOs, restructuring and change processes as well as crises. Moreover, the company advises its clients on a continuous basis in reinforcing their reputation and managing their brand, in management and controlling of international communications activities, in issues related to corporate campaigning and corporate affairs, CEO positioning, digital corporate communication and transformation as well as in long-term press and investor relations activities.

Hering Schuppener Consulting, Finsbury and The Glover Park Group (GPG) have formed a strategic partnership. With 15 offices and more than 500 consultants, the companies have created one of the very few global platforms for integrated strategic communications advice, providing clients with sophisticated counsel and seamless execution, regardless of geography. The firms have advised on nearly 1,500 transactions with a total value of more than US$ 2 trillion in the last 10 years alone.

More information at www.heringschuppener.com | www.finsbury.com | www.gpg.com