M&A-Ranking: International top positions for Hering Schuppener, Finsbury and GPG

Frankfurt/Düsseldorf, July 16th, 2020 – Together with its strategic partners Finsbury and The Glover Park Group (GPG), Hering Schuppener, Germany's leading strategy consultancy for communications, has again achieved top international positions in the M&A rankings of the industry service provider Mergermarket in the first half of 2020. Despite the challenging market conditions due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the strategic partners have accompanied a total of 38 mergers and acquisitions in the past six months, subsequently taking the first place in Europe once again. Globally, with 56 transactions and a total transaction value of more than 86 billion US dollars (around 75 billion Euros), the strategic partnership ranks first place in the global ranking by deal value.

In Germany, Hering Schuppener won the top position in the first half of 2020. In terms of both transaction volume and the number of accompanied transactions with German participation, the communications advisory is the clear number 1 in Germany. Hering Schuppener supported 18 transactions with German participation with a total value of around 49 billion euros (around 56 billion US dollars). Since the beginning of the year, this included numerous high-profile acquisitions, such as the divestment of thyssenkrupp’s Elevator division, the sale of Deutsche Glasfaser to EQT Partners and OMERS Infrastructure, as well as the takeover of Real from Metro AG by the SCP Group. Hering Schuppener’s team also advised on the takeover bids of Schneider Electric for RIB Software and Asklepios Kliniken GmbH & Co. KGaA for Rhön-Klinikum AG.

With a transaction volume of 63 billion euros (approx. 72 billion US dollars), Finsbury US ranks first in the US, while Finsbury UK secures the second place in the UK. Among the accompanied US transactions was the ongoing acquisition of Grubhub by Just Eat Takeaway.com. In the United Kingdom, for example, the team advised on the planned merger of Virgin Media, part of Liberty Global, with Telefónica’s British O2 business.

Dr. Phoebe Kebbel, Managing Partner of Hering Schuppener Consulting, said: ” We are pleased that together with our partners we were able to defend our leading positions in Germany and internationally even in this time of the Corona pandemic. We are already working closely with our international partners on many transactions, which is highly appreciated by our clients. As a global company, we will be able to leverage this strength even better in the future.”

Last week Hering Schuppener, Finsbury and The Glover Park Group announced the merger to form Finsbury Glover Hering, a leading global consultancy for strategic communications and public affairs. In Mergermarket’s M&A ranking, the three consultancies have been jointly ranked since 2017. With the merger, the three companies formalise their strategic partnership, which Finsbury and Hering Schuppener had entered into in 2016 and which GPG has joined in 2017. For the past three years, the strategic partnership has already offered its clients access to a global network of now almost 700 experienced experts in strategy, financial communications and public affairs consulting. With 1,500 accompanied transactions with a total value of more than two trillion US dollars in the last ten years alone, Finsbury Glover Hering are already today a global leader in capital market communications.

 

Germany: PR advisor table | Deal Value

H1 2020Company nameH1 2020H1 2019
Value (USDm)Value (USDm)
1Finsbury Hering Schuppener GPG56,93513,805
2Community Group18,8415,603
3Kekst CNC (Publicis)12,57536,547
4FTI Consulting8,4527,925
5Havas Paris (AMO)8,200
6Joele Frank Wilkinson Brimmer Katcher8,200 9,302
7Kirchhoff Consult AG2,701187
8Edelman1,80091
9Maitland (AMO)1,329882
10Weber Shandwick1,315

(Source: mergermarket)

 

Europe: PR advisor table | Deal Value

H1 2020Company nameH1 2020H1 2019
Value (USDm)Value (USDm)
1Finsbury Hering Schuppener GPG77,31944,480
2Joele Frank Wilkinson Brimmer Katcher67,92531,638
3Brunswick Group36,20270,995
4Community Group26,3958,229
5Kekst CNC (Publicis)15,515100,161
6Sard Verbinnen & Co14,796125,043
7FTI Consulting13,32348,571
8Corporate Communications12,407
9FinElk10,467
10Teneo9,6765,987

(Source: mergermarket)

 

Global: PR advisor table | Deal Value

H1 2020Company nameH1 2020H1 2019
Value (USDm)Value (USDm)
1Finsbury Hering Schuppener GPG86,56879,899
2Joele Frank Wilkinson Brimmer Katcher83,419393,987
3Brunswick Group75,043326,371
4Sard Verbinnen & Co49,371356,997
5Kekst CNC (Publicis)44,870335,057
6Community Group27,0468,229
7Edelman24,22461,616
8FTI Consulting17,51957,370
9Abernathy MacGregor Group (AMO)14,586154,472
10Corporate Communications12,407

(Source: mergermarket)

 

Contact

Dirk von Manikowsky
Hering Schuppener Consulting

T: +49 (0) 211 430 79 265
M: +49 (0) 171 120 12 16
E: dvonmanikowsky@heringschuppener.com

 

About Finsbury Glover Hering

Finsbury Glover Hering is a new preeminent global strategic communications advisory firm, headquartered in New York City, with almost 700 multidisciplinary experts across the world’s major financial, government, business and cultural centers. The company was formed through the merger of the leading strategic communications consultancies Finsbury, The Glover Park Group (GPG) and Hering Schuppener. The firm provides combined support in Government Relations & Policy and Advocacy, Corporate Reputation & Leadership Strategies, Crisis & Issues Management, Transaction & Financial Communications as well as Business Transformation, supported by Research and Insights, Digital Strategy, Media Planning and Creative Solutions.

Finsbury Glover Hering serves its global client base from offices in Abu Dhabi, Beijing, Berlin, Brussels, Dubai, Dublin, Düsseldorf, Frankfurt, Hong Kong, London, Los Angeles, Moscow, New York, Riyadh, Shanghai, Singapore, Tokyo and Washington, D.C.

Find more information visit www.fgh.com